Houlihan, 241 Ill.2d *715281, 349 Ill.Dec. 898, 948 N.E.2d 1, 10-11 (2010). If they select the PTAB route, they can appeal the PTAB’s decision directly to Illinois state courts. 35 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 200/16-195. Although the PTAB is not expressly authorized to consider claims beyond objections to assessment values, we have found no provision in its authorizing statute or regulations precluding it from doing so.7 And before the PTAB, taxpayers may supplement the récord with evidence beyond what was before the Board of Review. § 200/16-180 (“A party participating in the hearing before the Property Tax Appeal Board is entitled to introduce evidence that is otherwise proper and admissible without regard to whether that evidence has previously been introduced at a hearing before the board of review of the county.”).