BACKGROUND
[…] Id. § 981(a)(2)(C).
. 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) provides: "If a person is charged in a criminal case with a violation of an Act of Congress for which the civil or criminal forfeiture of property is authorized, the Government may include notice of the forfeiture in the indictment or information pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.”
. 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(2)(A) provides, in relevant part: “The court, in imposing sentence on a person convicted of a violation of ... section [1014] of this title, affecting a financial institution ... shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds the per*85son obtained directly or indirectly, as the re-suit of such violation.”
. The Government relies on United States v. Silvious, 512 F.3d 364 (7th Cir.2008), for the proposition that failure to state the correct forfeiture provision in an indictment is harmless where the defendant has notice that forfeiture is sought.