BACKGROUND
[…] . 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C) provides for forfeiture to the United States of "[a]ny property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to a violation of section [1014] of this title....” In such cases, proceeds must include "a deduction from the forfeiture to the extent that the loan was repaid ... without any financial loss to the victim.” Id. § 981(a)(2)(C).
. 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) provides: "If a person is charged in a criminal case with a violation of an Act of Congress for which the civil or criminal forfeiture of property is authorized, the Government may include notice of the forfeiture in the indictment or information pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.”