BACKGROUND
[…] See Peters, 732 F.3d at 102 (gross receipts, rather than profits, are the proper measure of criminal forfeiture); see also United States v. Newman, 659 F.3d 1235, 1244 (9th Cir. 2011) (“For purposes of criminal forfeiture, the ‘proceeds’ of a fraudulently obtained loan equal the amount of the loan.”). The District Court did not, therefore, err by ordering forfeiture of the full amount of the loans fraudulently obtained in connection with Counts Eight and Nine, totaling $580,100, without regard to whether Anna-bi repaid any portion of those loans.
B. Count Seven
Although § 982(a)(2)(A) also could have applied to Count Seven, the Indictment sought forfeiture on this Count only pursuant to civil forfeiture provision 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C), which permits “a deduction from the forfeiture to the extent that the loan was repaid, or the debt was satisfied, without any financial loss to the victim.” Id. § 981(a)(2)(C).