That subsection provides that it is
unlawful for any franchisor, notwithstanding the terms of any franchise contract ... [t]o modify the franchise of any franchised motor vehicle dealer unless the franchisor notifies the franchised motor vehicle dealer, in writing, of its intention to modify the franchise of such dealer at least ninety days before the effective date thereof, stating the specific grounds for such modification.
N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 463(2)(ff)(1). “Modification” is defined as “any change or replacement of any franchise if such change or replacement may substantially and adversely affect the new motor vehicle dealer’s rights, obligations, investment or return on investment.” Id. § 463(2)(ff)(2). Upon receiving notice of an intended modification, the franchisee may challenge the modification as unfair. A modification is “unfair if it is not undertaken in good faith; *677is not undertaken for good cause; or would adversely and substantially alter the rights, obligations, investment or return on investment of the franchised motor vehicle dealer under an existing franchise agreement.” Id. § 463(2)(ff)(3).
The April 22, 2011, letter notifying Beck that GM had increased Beck’s AGS-SA by four census tracts stated that it was provided “pursuant to New York Vehicle & Traffic Law § 463(2)(ff)(l).”