N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 460. Beck argues that the legislature further intended to “establish an equilibrium of bargaining power between the motor vehicle manufacturer and the motor vehicle dealer.” Assembly Mem. in Support, Bill Jacket, L. 1983, ch. 815, at 6. Establishing equilibrium was apparently thought necessary in light of the “great disparity in bargaining power between motor vehicle manufacturer and motor vehicle dealer.” Id. The bill therefore sought “to provide certain basic protections for the dealer in areas where such protection [wa]s deemed necessary.” Id.
Section 463(2)(gg), added by amendment in 2008, established new dealer protection, making it unlawful for a franchisor “[t]o use an unreasonable, arbitrary or unfair sales or other performance standard in determining a franchised motor vehicle dealer’s compliance with a franchise agreement.” The parties disagree about the proper reading of this provision. Beck contends that a performance standard that fails to take into account external forces that affect dealers’ performances, such as local brand preferences, is unreasonable.