N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 463(2)(a).
V. Attorney’s Fees
Beck also asserts that it is entitled to attorney’s fees on two claims dismissed by the. district court, arguing that it was the “prevailing party” as to those claims because GM voluntarily abandoned the policies that Beck had challenged. Although attorney’s fees frequently are statutorily limited to prevailing parties, see, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 12205 (“In any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee.”); 17 U.S.C. § 505 (“Except as otherwise provided by this title, the court may also award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.”), a party need not qualify as a “prevailing party” in order to receive a fee award under the Dealer Act.
The Dealer Act provides that “the court may award necessary costs and disbursements plus a reasonable attorney’s fee to any party.” N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 469(1).