That section provides that it is
unlawful for any franchisor, notwithstanding the terms of any franchise contract ... [t]o modify the franchise of any franchised motor vehicle dealer unless the franchisor notifies the ... dealer, in writing, ... at least ninety days before the effective date thereof, stating the specific grounds for such modification.
N.Y. Veh. & Trap. Law § 463(2)(ff)(l). It defines “modification” as “any change or replacement of any franchise if such change or replacement may substantially and adversely affect the new motor vehicle dealer’s rights, obligations, investment or return on investment.” Id. § 463(2)(ff)(2).
The Dealer Act permits a franchisee, upon receiving notice of an intended modification, to challenge the modification as “unfair,” thereby shifting to the franchisor “the burden of proving that such modification is fair and not prohibited.” Id. § 463(2)(ff)(3). “A modification is deemed unfair if it is not undertaken in good faith; is not undertaken for good cause; or would adversely and substantially alter the rights, obligations, investment or return on investment of the franchised motor vehicle dealer under an existing franchise agreement.” Id.
The district court concluded that GM’s revision of Beck’s AGSSA did not constitute a “modification” of the franchise agreement because that agreement expressly reserved to GM the power to make such a revision.