Id. at 666; see also id. at 672-78. We therefore certified to the Court of Appeals two questions concerning the proper scope and application of these Dealer Act provisions. Id. at 682.
The Court of Appeals accepted our certified questions and, on May 3, 2016, issued a response.2 Beck Chevrolet Co., Inc. v. Gen. Motors LLC, 27 N.Y.3d 379, 33 N.Y.S.3d 829, 53 N.E.3d 706 (2016) (“Beck II"), reargument denied, 27 N.Y.3d 1187, 38 N.Y.S.3d 96, 59 N.E.3d 1208 (2016). Equipped with this guidance, we now return to the remaining issues on appeal.
I. Reasonableness of GM’s Performance Standard
Section 463(2)(gg) of the Dealer Act provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any franchisor, notwithstanding the terms of any franchise contract ... [t]o use an unreasonable, arbitrary or unfair sales or other performance standard in determining a franchised motor vehicle dealer’s compliance with a franchise agreement.” N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 463(2)(gg).