Id. at 396, 33 N.Y.S.3d at 840, 53 N.E.3d at 717.
That does not end the inquiry, however, because, as the Court of Appeals emphasized, section 463(2)(ff) prohibits only those modifications that “ ‘may substantially and adversely affect the new motor vehicle dealer’s rights, obligations, investment or return on investment.’ ” Id. (quoting N.Y. Veh. & Trap. Law § 463(2)(ff)(2)). Moreover, to be unlawful under the Dealer Act, a modification “must be deemed unfair, meaning ‘it is not undertaken in good faith; is not undertaken for good cause; or would adversely and substantially alter the rights, obligations, investment or return on investment of the franchised motor vehicle dealer under an existing franchise agreement.’ ” Id. (quoting N.Y. Veh. & Trap. Law § 463(2)(ff)(3)). Therefore, the Court of Appeals concluded, “a revision of the AGSSA is not 'perforce violative of section 463(2)(ff).