Thea v. Kleinhandler
[…] . Like California law, Massachusetts law provides that an action against a decedent must be commenced within one'year of the date of death. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 190B, § 3-803 (West 2012).

. Moreover, § 366.3 has been applied to fraud and unjust enrichment claims and “to claims based on a contract to leave certain property by will, even when the claimant is seeking only damages for breach of the contract and is not seeking the property itself.” In re Estate of Ziegler, 114 Cal.Rptr.3d at 868.

. We note that § 366.3 expressly circumscribes tolling and extension: "[t]he limitations period provided in this section for commencement of an action shall not be tolled or extended for any reason....” Cal.Civ.Proc. Code § 366.3(b). California courts, however, distinguish between equitable tolling and equitable estoppel and have applied the latter under § 366.3. See Lantzy v.