concurring:
[…] VI, Oct. 14, 1865, 14 Stat. 703, 706. This language is similar to language that the Mitchell II Court found “directly supported] the existence of a fiduciary relationship.” Mitchell II, 463 U.S. at 224, 103 S.Ct. 2961. There, the statute “expressly mandate[d] that sales of timber from Indian trust lands be based upon the Secretary’s consideration of ‘the needs and best interests of the Indian owner and his heirs’ and that proceeds from such sales be paid to owners ‘or disposed of for their benefit.’ ” Id. (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 406(a)). Undeniably, the Secretary here was “expressly invested with responsibility to secure the needs and best interests of the Indian owner and his heirs” under the plain language of the treaty. See Navajo Nation, 537 U.S. at 507-08, 123 S.Ct. 1079 (internal quotation marks omitted). I would find that there is a trust here.
. This statute was the General Allotment Act. of 1887, 24 Stat. 388, as amended, 25 U.S.C. § 331 et seq. See Maj.