Id. at ¶ 9. Comcast is a Delaware limited liability company with its principal place of business in Pennsylvania. It owns and operates a cable television system that serves the Florida Keys. Beginning in 2008, Key TV and Comcast entered into a leased access agreement that required Comcast to carry Key TV programming on its cable system. Key TV paid $14,564 a month for this cable access.
The access Comcast granted Key TV arose from the requirements found in the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, codified in 47 U.S.C. § 532. Under this section of the law, cable operators are required to “designate channel capacity for commercial use by persons unaffiliated with the operator.” 47 U.S.C. § 532(b)(1). The expressed purpose behind this section was to “promote competition in the delivery of diverse sources of video programming and to assure that the widest possible diversity of information sources are made available to the public from cable systems in a manner consistent with growth and development of cable systems.” 47 U.S.C. § 532(a).