BACKGROUND
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 70.45(1). The statute fixes the length of PRS terms for certain crimes and provides a range of permissible lengths for others, leaving the ultimate determination to the sentencing judge. Id. §70.45(2), (2-a). During the time period relevant to this case, the Division of Parole (“DOP”) and Board of Parole (“BOP”) established and enforced the conditions of PRS terms and the Department of Correctional Services (“DOCS”) reincarcerated *165felons who .'violated these conditions. Id. § 70.45(3).1
Although § 70.45(1) requires sentencing courts to “state not only the term of imprisonment, but also an additional period of post-release supervision,” some judges did not pronounce PRS terms during sentencing proceedings.