Crangle v. Kelly
[…] Parole does not appear to have the same statutory requirement.3 See Ohio Rev. Code § 5149.01-.12; id. § 2967.02. Additionally, while both parolees and releas-ees—the statutory term for persons on post-release control4—may be required to reside in a “halfway house” upon release, it appears that only releasees can be required to reside in a “community-based correctional facility” or a “jail.” That is a material change in conditions. See Ohio Rev. Code § 2967.14 (providing that parole board may require both parolees and releases “to reside in a halfway house or other suitable community residential center” upon release); id. § 2967.28(D) (authorizing parole board to impose residential sanctions on releasees upon release); id. § 2929.16(A) (defining residential sanctions to include a “[a] term of up to six months at a community-based correctional facility” and “ a term of up to six months in a