Crangle v. Kelly
[…] . The State notes that the parole board may place a parolee in a community-based correctional facility or jail for violating parole, but it does not point to any provision authorizing the parole board to impose these residential sanctions upon release.

. The Ohio Revised Code defines parolee as "any inmate who has been released from confinement on parole by order of the adult parole authority” and "who is under supervision of the adult parole authority and has not been granted a final release.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2967.01(1). It defines “releasee” as "an inmate who has been released from confinement pursuant to section 2967.28 of the Revised Code”—that is, the post-release control provision of the Ohio Revised Code—"under a period of post-release control that includes one or more post-release control sanctions.” Id. § 2967.01(J). The State notes that one administrative regulation defines "releasee” to include persons on either parole or post-release control.