Marblegate Asset Management, LLC v. Education Management Finance Corp.
[…] Meanwhile, the language in Section 7(m)(3) relating to the right to bring suit and the prohibition on waiving a default in the payment of principal were reformulated and relocated to Section 316(b). Section 316(a)(2) no longer required a reference, originally found in Section 7(m)(3), to a prohibition on waiver of a principal default because that prohibition was made effective by Section 316(b). Likewise, the limitation on interest postponements was expressly carved out as the only exception to Section 316(b)’s bar on amendments to payment terms. See § 77ppp(b) (forbidding impairment of right to receive interest, “except as to postponement of an interest payment consented to as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (a)”).

Again, the legislative history supports our view of the textual evolution of Section 7(m)(3) into Section 316(a) and *15316(b). First, Chairman Douglas testified that Section 7(m)(3) prohibited non-consensual amendments to core payment terms and eliminated collective-action clauses.