Milwaukee Police Ass'n v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Milwaukee Police Ass'n v. City of Milwaukee

KANNE, Circuit Judge.

The Milwaukee Police Association and officers Michael V. Crivello and Joshua A. Anderer challenge a provision in Milwaukee’s corporate charter requiring all, law enforcement, fire, and emergency personnel to reside within fifteen miles of city limits.

Milwaukee’s corporate charter previously required all city employees to live within city limits. But in 2013, the Wisconsin legislature passed a statute prohibiting local governments from imposing a residency requirement as a condition of employment. Wis. Stat. § 66.0502(3)(a) (2013). The statute, however, allows a local government to “impose a residency requirement on law enforcement, fire, or emergency personnel that requires such personnel to reside within 15 miles of the jurisdictional boundaries of the local governmental unit.” Wis. Stat. § 66.0502(4)(b).

After the statute passed, Milwaukee refused to follow it. Milwaukee instead passed a resolution announcing its intent to enforce its original residency requirement, citing the Wisconsin Constitution’s home-rule provision as authority. Wis. Const, art. XI, § 3(1).