Judge LEVAL concurs in a separate opinion.
[…] Judge LEVAL concurs in a separate opinion.
' SACK, Circuit Judge:Section 52-261 of the Connecticut General Statutes governs “[flees and expenses of officers' and persons serving process or performing other duties.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-261 (2011). It provides that an officer is entitled “for the levy of an execution, when the money is actually collected and paid over, or the debt ... is secured by the officer, [to] 'fifteen per cent [sic] on the amount of execution,..,” Id, §52-261(a)(F) (emphases added).