Judge LEVAL concurs in a separate opinion.
[…] In other words, under this interpretation, § 52-356a(a)(5) provides, inter alia, that the accomplishment of a levy does not turn on whether the levying officer delivers the property -or debt that has been “collected and paid over.” Id. § 52-261(a)(F). Therefore, in light of this possible interpretation, Section 52-356a(a)(5) does not necessarily establish, as Judge Leval suggests, that a levy is accomplished regardless of whether a third party complies with the writ of "execution.
Moreover, as Judge Leval notes, see Concurrence at 188-89, how one interprets “levy” as used in § 52-356a provides at most an incomplete picture as to how one interprets § 52-261(a)(F), which awards a fifteen percent commission for “the levy of an execution, when the money is actually collected and paid over, or the debt or a portion of the debt is secured by the officer,” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-261(a)(F). Although in this case the “money [was] actually collected and paid over,” Pesiri himself did little to achieve that outcome, which was accomplished pursuant to a court order against National Resources.