Judge LEVAL concurs in a separate opinion.
[…] Second, in Masayda v. Pedroncelli, No. CV94-0120878S, 1998 WL 420779, 1998 Conn. Super. LEXIS 2048 (Conn. Super. Ct. July 20, 1998), the court addressed an officer’s claim that an earlier version of § 52-261 entitled him to ten percent of a debt that was “forwarded” directly from the debtor to the creditor after the officer served a bank execution on the debtor, id. at *1, 1998 Conn. Super. LEXIS 2048, at *1. At that time, § 52-261 provided in relevant part:
The following fees shall be allowed and paid [to an officer or person] ... (6) for levying an execution, when the money is actually collected and paid over, or the debt secured by the officer to the acceptance of the creditor, ten percent on the amount of the execution....
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-261(a) (1998) (emphases added). The court decided, without explanation, that the officer “levied an execution and the money was actually collected and paid over,” entitling him to a ten percent commission. Masayda, 1998 WL 420779, at *1-2, 1998 Conn. Super.