Judge LEVAL concurs in a separate opinion.
[…] Nat’l Res., 595 Fed.Appx. 40, 45-46 (2d Cir. 2014) (summary order). We noted in our decision that Corsair, through Pesiri, successfully effected “personal service of its writ on .., National Resources” before National Resources transferred $2,308,504 to Corsair’s judgment debtor and another of National Resource’s creditors. Id. at 46.
As the dispute between Corsair and National Resources drew to a close, this litigation was just beginning. On May 1, 2015, Pesiri filed a motion to intervene, seeking “statutory fees owed him pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-261(a).” Mot. to Intervene at 1, Corsair Special Situations Fund, L.P. v. Engineered Framing Sys. Inc., No. 11-cv-01980-JCH (D. Conn. May 1, 2015), ECF No. 98. Section 52-261(a), which governs “[flees and expenses of officers and persons serving process or performing other duties,” provides in relevant part:
*179The following fees shall be allowed and paid: ...