Judge LEVAL concurs in a separate opinion.
[…] KLC, Inc. v. Trayner, 426 F.3d 172, 174 (2d Cir. 2005).
DISCUSSION
The question on appeal is whether service of a writ of execution qualifies for the fifteen percent fee provided by § 52-261, where the writ is ignored and the judgment creditor, not the serving officer, pursues further enforcement proceedings to obtain the monies that were the subject of the writ. Because we think the-Connecticut Supreme Court is the appropriate court to answer that question in the first instance, we certify the question to that court for review.
I. Section 52-261(a)(F)
Section 52-261 of the Connecticut General Statutes concerns the “[f]ees and expenses of officers and persons serving process or performing other duties.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-261. Subsection (a) establishes minimum and maximum fees for an individual who effects “service of [] process.” Id. § 52-261(a). It also enumerates certain circumstances in which additional “fees shall be allowed and paid.” Id. Of relevance here, the statute provides that an individual is entitled to “fifteen per cent [sic] on the amount of the execution” “for the levy of an execution, when the money is actually collected and paid over, or the debt ... is secured by the officer.” Id. § 52-261(a)(F).
The statute does not define “levy of an execution.” Legislative history is similarly silent.