Judge LEVAL concurs in a separate opinion.
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Although there is no doubt that Pesiri “serve[d] [National Resources] with a copy of the execution,” § 52-356a(a)(4)(B) is plainly conjunctive and appears to contemplate more, viz., “that [National Resources] shall forthwith deliver the property ... to the levying officer,” which did not take place here. Id. (emphasis added).
The Concurrence suggests that this ambiguity is resolved, in part, by. § 52-356a(a)(5), see Concurrence at 186, which provides that “[l]evy under [§ 52-356a] on property held by ... a third person shall bar an action for such property against the third person provided the person acted in compliance with the execution,” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-356a(a)(5). Judge Leval reasons that this provision “treats the officer’s service of the writ as a ‘levy’ (‘levy under this section’) and as an ‘execution’ (‘acted in compliance with the execution’) regardless of whether the third person delivered the property to the officer” because “[i]f it were correct that ‘levy’ has not occurred until the third person ‘deliverfe]’ the property to the levying officer, then this provision would make no sense.” Concurrence at 187.
That may well be. It might also be, however, that § 52-356a(a)(5)’s immunization of third parties that “act[ ] in compliance with the execution,” i.e., those that “forthwith deliver the property or pay the amount of the debt due or payable to the levying officer,” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-356a(a)(4)(B), establishes that the “|l]evy” and “execution” are distinct, id. § 52-356a(a)(5). And, .as previously noted, the former might be completed only where the property at issue has been “deliver[ed] ... to the levying officer.” Id. § 52-356a(a)(4)(B).