Judge LEVAL concurs in a separate opinion.
[…] Id. § 52-261(a)(F).
The statute does not define “levy of an execution.” Legislative history is similarly silent. A comparable term, “levy of execution,” is defined by Black’s Law Dictionary as “[t]he legally sanctioned seizure and sale of property” or “the money obtained from such a sale,” but that entry does not define “seizure.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1047 (10th ed. 2014).
One might glean meaning from related statutory provisions. For example, § 52-356a provides that where, as here, the property of a judgment debtor is held by a third party, “the levying officer shall serve that person with a copy of the execution and that person shall forthwith deliver the property or pay the amount of the debt *180due or. payable to the levying.officer.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-356a(a)(4)(B). Where the judgment debtor is in possession of the property to be levied, by contrast, the “levying officer shall ... make [a] demand for payment” before “levy[ing] on nonexempt personal property of the judgment debtor.” Id. § 52-356(a)(4).