Corsair Special Situations Fund, L.P. v. Pesiri
[…] II. Ambiguity in § 261(a)(F).

Although I do not find ambiguity in §: 261(a)(F)’s use of the phrase “for the levy of an execution,” I do find a troublesome ambiguity in another provision of the same section, on a point that Corsair has not argued; The fee provision states in pertinent part:

The following fees shall be allowed and paid: ... (F) for the levy of an execution, when the money is actually collected and paid over, or the debt or a portion of the debt is secured by the officer, fifteen per cent....

§ 261(a)(F).

Although I believe the “levy” requirement is satisfied by the officer’s service of the writ as specified by § 356a, it is unclear what must happen to satisfy the clause, “when the money is actually collected and paid, over, or the debt or a portion of the debt is secured, by the officer.” These words harbor ambiguities that might determine Pesiri’s entitlement to the 15% fee. In conditionally requiring that the money be “actually collected and paid over” before the fee is earned by the officer, the statute does not specify by whom the money must be collected and paid over.