Hartt v. Sony Electronics Broadcasting & Professional Co.
[…] Hartt and Rosen base their wrongful termination claim on California Labor Code § 96(k) and Article 1, Section 1 of the California Constitution. They claim these provisions establish a general public policy against terminating employees solely for engaging in lawful activity outside of their regular employment. But we think the appropriate question is whether a public policy exists to protect Hartt and Rosen’s specific behavior, moonlighting. We hold that these provisions do not establish a public policy prohibiting employers from discharging employees for moonlighting.

Section 96(k) is merely a jurisdictional statute. It reads: “The Labor Commissioner ... shall ... take assignments of ... (k) Claims for loss of wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises.” (emphasis added).

Nor does Article 1, Section 1 of the California Constitution delineate a “pro-moonlighting” policy. Article 1, Section 1 generally provides:

All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights.