Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] equally important right to know a justice’s reason for participation or nonparticipation in
a case.
Initially, Justice Markman indicated that he was not participating in this case but
he refused to provide reasons for his nonparticipation. Justice Markman has now
circulated a statement providing his reasons for nonparticipation and, therefore, has
complied with his constitutional obligation to provide reasons for each decision.
As I wrote over two (2) years ago (in 2005) in Scalise v Boy Scouts of America,
473 Mich 853, 854 (2005) (Weaver, J., dissenting):
Const 1963, art 6, § 6, which states that “Decisions of the supreme
court . . . shall be in writing and shall contain a concise statement of the
facts and reasons for each decision . . .” requires that justices give written
reasons for each decision.[2] There is no more fundamental purpose for the
requirement that the decisions of the Court be in writing than for the
decisions to be accessible to the citizens of the state. Because a justice’s
decision to not participate in a case can, itself, change the outcome of a
case, the decision is a matter of public significance and public access and
understanding regarding a justice’s participation or nonparticipation is vital
to the public's ability to assess the performance of the Court and the
1
Statement of Justice Stephen J. Markman in a July 11, 2007 press release, Michigan
Supreme Court website,
(accessed August
2, 2007).
2
Article 6, § 6 of the 1963 Michigan Constitution states, in full:
Decisions of the supreme court, including all decisions on
prerogative writs, shall be in writing and shall contain a concise statement
of the facts and reasons for each decision and reasons for each decision and
reasons for each denial of leave to appeal. When a judge dissents in whole
or in part he shall give in writing the reasons for his dissent.
3
performance of the Court's individual justices. Thus, the highest and best
reading of art 6, § 6 requires that a justice’s self-initiated decision not to
participate, or a challenged justice’s decision to participate or not
participate, should be in writing and accessible to the public.