Neal v. Department of Corrections
[…] Further while it appears to continue to be for some justices a “tradition” of this Court for a justice who disqualifies himself or herself from a case to not give written reasons, it is a “tradition of secrecy” that must for all justices end now. An impartial judiciary is “ill served by casting a cloak of secrecy around the operations of the courts . . . .”7 ______________________________ 1 Article 6, § 6 of the 1963 Michigan Constitution states, in full: Decisions of the supreme court, including all decisions on prerogative writs, shall be in writing and shall contain a concise statement of the facts and reasons for each decision and reasons for each denial of leave to appeal. When a judge dissents in whole or in part he shall give in writing the reasons for his dissent. 2 Const 1963, art 6, § 6, supra, n 1. 3 In my statement of nonparticipation in In re JK, supra, I also proposed for public comment amendments of MCR 2.003 that would require that a justice publish in the record of the case the reasons for the decision to participate or not participate in the case