DECISION
[…] In challenging his removal, he argued that the Army denied him due process when it removed him from the Select Reserve. He also argued that his loss of reserve status was for reasons beyond his control because his failure to attend weekend drills and training activities was caused by a mental condition (obsessive compulsive disorder, dysthymic disorder, and generalized anxiety disorder). Finally, Mr. Jordan contended that, since he did not meet the requirements for receiving an unreduced annuity at the time of his removal, the Army was required to comply with the provisions of 10 U.S.C. § 10218(a)(3)(A), but failed to do so. That statute requires that an employee who loses his dual status on or after October 5, 1999, and who does not meet the requirements for an unreduced annuity, “shall be offered the opportunity to (i) reapply for, and if qualified, be appointed to, a position as a military technician (dual status), or (ii) apply for a civil service *898position that is not a technician position.” Mr. Jordan asserted that he was improperly denied the opportunity under (ii) to apply for a civilian position.
After Mr. Jordan waived his right to a hearing, the Administrative Judge (“AJ”) decided the appeal on the documentary record.