Butler v. Department of the Army
[…] Contrary to Ms. Butler’s arguments, the fact that her loss of Selected Reserve membership was not a result of misconduct, unacceptable 1 The Board is precluded from considering any of Ms. Butler’s affirmative defenses relating to the loss of active reserve status. See Butler v. Dep’t of the Air Force, 73 M.S.P.R. 313, 318-19 (1997). BUTLER v. ARMY 5 military performance, or voluntary relinquishment, does not mean that the Army is obligated to provide her with an additional year of employment. Although, under the applicable statute, 10 U.S.C. § 10216(e)(2), the Army may, in some circumstances, exercise the option of continuing to pay compensation to a separated employee for up to 12 months where the loss of dual status “was not due to the failure of that individual to meet military standards,” a plain reading of the statute makes clear that this does not amount to an obligation. See 10 U.S.C. § 10216(e)(2). Thus, we agree with the Board that the Army was not required to retain Ms.