Charles G. Delbert v. Murray American Energy, Inc. and Murray American Energy, Inc. v. Charles G. Delbert
[…] to one’s impairment rating. Accordingly, Mr. Delbert maintains that West Virginia Code

§ 23-4-16(e) does not mandate outright rejection of his PPD reopening petition simply

because a PTD claim is pending, but rather expressly directs that the two claims be

consolidated. Murray American offers little resistance, summarily arguing that West

Virginia Code § 23-4-16(e) prohibits two permanent disability claims from coexisting.

However, Murray American fails to address the consolidation language contained in the

statute.



              As indicated above, West Virginia Code § 23-4-16(e) provides: “A claimant

may have only one active request for a permanent disability award pending in a claim at

any one time. Any new request that is made while another is pending shall be consolidated

into the former request.” Notably, the statute makes no distinction between permanent

partial and permanent total disability claims, rather it bars generally multiple, pending
                                            8
“request[s] for a permanent disability award[.]” Id. (emphasis added). And while we