Charles G. Delbert v. Murray American Energy, Inc. and Murray American Energy, Inc. v. Charles G. Delbert
[…] violation of a constitutional or statutory provision; (2) is clearly
              the result of erroneous conclusions of law; or (3) is based upon
              material findings of fact that are clearly wrong.

Syl. Pt. 1, Moran v. Rosciti Constr. Co., LLC, 240 W. Va. 692, 815 S.E.2d 503 (2018).



              Here, the OOJ and BOR simply found the opinions of Ms. Moore and Ms.

Phyllis-Harvey more persuasive than Ms. Saniga’s and their opinions better reflective of

the evidentiary record. West Virginia Code § 23-4-1g (2003) requires the fact-finder to


                                              16
weigh the competing evidence including “an assessment of the relevance, credibility,

materiality and reliability that the evidence possesses in the context of the issue presented.”

Tellingly, Murray American cites to no “clearly wrong” finding of fact in the OOJ or

BOR’s orders, instead arguing that the BOR was “clearly wrong in not finding Ms. Saniga’s

reports to be the most credible evidence of Mr. Delbert’s vocational potential[.]” (emphasis

added).