Charles G. Delbert v. Murray American Energy, Inc. and Murray American Energy, Inc. v. Charles G. Delbert
[…] encompassed in Murray American’s appeal, as discussed more fully infra.
                                             3
Guidelines for oxygen therapy. 4 In a separate order, the claims administrator denied the

reopening request because Mr. Delbert’s PTD claim was still pending; at this time, the

appeal of his PTD denial was pending before the Board of Review (“BOR”). The claims

administrator took the position that Mr. Delbert could not have both a PPD and PTD claim

pending simultaneously, relying on West Virginia Code § 23-4-16(e) which provides: “A

claimant may have only one active request for a permanent disability award pending in a

claim at any one time. Any new request that is made while another is pending shall be

consolidated into the former request.”



              The Office of Judges (“OOJ”) affirmed the denial of oxygen therapy 5 as well

as the denial of the reopening petition due to the pendency of the PTD claim and the

statutory bar to maintaining more than one active permanent disability claim

simultaneously.