Charles G. Delbert v. Murray American Energy, Inc. and Murray American Energy, Inc. v. Charles G. Delbert
[…] relative to West Virginia Code § 23-4-16(e) has been mooted by either or both of these
developments. Mr. Delbert counters that his award of PTD does not obviate his need for
reopening of his OP claim inasmuch as his impairment rating is tied to his ability to seek
largely unrestricted medical treatment. To Murray American’s point, however, Mr.
Delbert’s counsel likewise focused much of her argument on her speculative concern that
even if the Court were to find that reopening was improperly denied on the basis of section
23-4-16(e), Mr. Delbert’s reopening petition is now threatened by application of this
portion of West Virginia Code § 23-4-6(d) (2005): “Under no circumstances may the
commission, successor to the commission, other private carrier or self-insured employer,
whichever is applicable, grant an additional permanent disability award to a claimant
receiving a permanent total disability award[.]” Mr. Delbert’s counsel urged the Court to
address the propriety of denying reopening of an OP claim where a PTD award has been
made, arguing that OP is a well-established progressive disease necessitating monitoring