Charles G. Delbert v. Murray American Energy, Inc. and Murray American Energy, Inc. v. Charles G. Delbert
[…] total disability.

W. Va. Code § 23-4-6(n)(2) (emphasis added). Mr. Delbert counters that Murray American

merely seeks to have this Court re-weigh the fact-finding performed by the lower tribunals.

We agree.



              As indicated above, this Court may reverse the BOR’s decision only if the

decision is “so clearly wrong based upon the evidentiary record that even when all

inferences are resolved in favor of the board’s findings, reasoning, and conclusions, there

is insufficient support to sustain the decision.” Id. § 23-5-15(e). Critically, however, “[t]he

court may not conduct a de novo reweighing of the evidentiary record.” Id. This Court

has similarly held that

                     [w]hen reviewing a decision of the West Virginia
              Workers’ Compensation Board of Review (“the Board”), this
              Court will give deference to the Board’s findings of fact and