Caremark Therapeutic Services v. Thompson
[…] See City of New York v. Heckler, 742 F.2d 729, 789 (2d Cir.1984), aff'd on other grounds sub nom. Bowen v. City of New York, 476 U.S. 467, 106 S.Ct. 2022, 90 L.Ed.2d 462 (1986); accord Heckler v. Ringer, 466 U.S. 602, 616, 104 S.Ct. 2013, 80 L.Ed.2d 622 (1984). Caremark fails to satisfy either prong of this burden.

First, Caremark fails to demonstrate a non-discretionary duty by Noridian to reopen the overpayment decision. Under 42 C.F.R. § 405.841, “[a]n initial or review determination of a carrier or a decision of a hearing officer may be reopened by such carrier or hearing officer,” in certain circumstances, such as upon a finding of good cause, (emphasis added). Caremark concedes that this provision, by its terms, affords considerable discretion with respect to reopenings.