People v. Keller
[…] requirement is relevant to whether “contraband or evidence of a crime will be

found in a particular place.”19 With respect to appellate review of probable cause

for the issuance of a warrant,

       [t]he task of the issuing magistrate is simply to make a practical,
       common-sense decision whether, given all the circumstances set
       forth in the affidavit before him, including the “veracity” and “basis
       of knowledge” of persons supplying hearsay information, there is a
       fair probability that contraband or evidence of a crime will be found

       18
            MCL 780.653 provides:
              The magistrate’s finding of reasonable or probable cause shall
       be based upon all the facts related within the affidavit made before
       him or her. The affidavit may be based upon information supplied to
       the complainant by a named or unnamed person if the affidavit
       contains 1 of the following:
             (a) If the person is named, affirmative allegations from which
       the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal
       knowledge of the information.
             (b) If the person is unnamed, affirmative allegations from
       which the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with
       personal knowledge of the information and either that the unnamed
       person is credible or that the information is reliable.
       19
         Gates, supra at 238; see also United States v Grubbs, 547 US 90, 95; 126
S Ct 1494; 164 L Ed 2d 195 (2006) (“In the typical case where the police seek
permission to search a house for an item they believe is already located there, the