People v. Keller
[…] green leafy substance on the side of a pizza box, and correspondence tying

defendants to the residence. Based on this information, the police applied for a

search warrant for defendants’ home.

       The affidavit in support of the warrant application is particularly important

to this appeal. Paragraph seven stated:

       1
          The prosecutor describes Crime Stoppers as “a public service
announcement on television asking for information about particular crimes. The
individuals giving information are sometimes monetarily rewarded.” See MCL
600.2157b(4)(b) (“‘Crime stoppers organization’ means a private, nonprofit
organization that distributes rewards to persons who report to the organization
information concerning criminal activity and that forwards the information to the
appropriate law enforcement agency.”).



                                          2

              That during the past several weeks, your affiant received an
       anonymous tip stating that large quantities of marijuana was being
       sold and manufactured out of 3828 Maryland, City of Flint, Genesee