People v. Keller
[…] reasonably relied on the warrant. Reasonable reliance is gauged by an objective

standard that “requires officers to have a reasonable knowledge of what the law

prohibits.” Leon, supra at 919 n 20, citing United States v Peltier, 422 US 531,

542; 95 S Ct 2313; 45 L Ed 2d 374 (1975). MCL 780.653 requires that affidavits

based on information from an anonymous source include allegations that could

lead the magistrate to conclude that the source spoke with personal knowledge and

either that the source is credible or that the information is reliable.6 The warrant in



       6
           MCL 780.653 provides in relevant part:

              The magistrate’s finding of reasonable or probable cause shall
       be based upon all the facts related within the affidavit made before
       him or her. The affidavit may be based upon information supplied to
       the complainant by a named or unnamed person if the affidavit
       contains 1 of the following:

                                       * * *

             (b) If the person is unnamed, affirmative allegations from
       which the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with
       personal knowledge of the information and either that the unnamed
       person is credible or that the information is reliable.



                                          11

this case clearly violated MCL 780.653 because the supporting affidavit was based

on an anonymous tip, yet it contained none of the information required by statute.

It provided no allegations that could support a finding that the source spoke with

personal knowledge of the drug operation. There was no indication that the source

was credible or the information reliable. So the police executing the search did

not act in objectively reasonable reliance on the warrant because its supporting