People v. Keller
[…] efforts to obtain a search warrant.[13]

                            STANDARD OF REVIEW

       “Questions of law relevant to a motion to suppress evidence are reviewed

de novo.”14 Similarly, constitutional and statutory construction involves questions




       11
         Id. at 456 (Talbot, J., dissenting). MCL 780.657 provides for a fine of
not more than $1,000 or up to one year of imprisonment for “[a]ny person who in
executing a search warrant, wilfully exceeds his authority or exercises it with
unnecessary severity . . . .” MCL 780.658 provides for the same penalties for
“[a]ny person who maliciously and without probable cause procures a search
warrant to be issued and executed . . . .”
       12
            477 Mich 968 (2006).
       13
            Id.
       14
         Hawkins, supra at 496-497, citing People v Hamilton, 465 Mich 526,
529; 638 NW2d 92 (2002); see also People v Stevens (After Remand), 460 Mich
626, 631; 597 NW2d 53 (1999).