People v. Goldston
[…] seizure protection than does its federal counterpart.

      In interpreting our Constitution, we are not bound by

the   United    States      Supreme   Court’s        interpretation        of   the

United     States    Constitution,         even     where    the    language     is

identical.7     Harvey v Michigan, 469 Mich 1, 6 n 3; 664 NW2d

767   (2003).        Conversely,      we     are    free    to     interpret    our

Constitution        consistent   with        the    United       States    Supreme


      6
          Const 1963, art 1, § 11 provides:

            The person, houses, papers and possessions
      of every person shall be secure from unreasonable
      searches and seizures. No warrant to search any
      place or to seize any person or things shall
      issue    without describing   them, nor   without
      probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.
      The provisions of this section shall not be
      construed to bar from evidence in any criminal
      proceeding any narcotic drug, firearm, bomb,
      explosive or any other dangerous weapon, seized
      by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any
      dwelling house in this state.
      7
        It is not necessary that the wording of our
Constitution be different from that of the United States
Constitution, however, in order for this Court to interpret
our Constitution different from the United States Supreme
Court’s interpretation of the United States Constitution.