People v. Goldston
[…] constitutional     convention        that   the   people    favored    less

stringent    search    and    seizure       protections    than   required

under the Fourth Amendment at that time.                  Approval of the

antiexclusionary clause evidenced the people’s intent to

move away from the exclusionary rule of Marxhausen and Mapp




                                      16

as a matter of state constitutional law and to restrict

application of the judicially created remedy.

        The    text    of    Const       1963,     art    1,    §    11    itself      is

consistent         with     the    above     conclusion         that      the   people

intended      to    retreat       from    the     exclusionary       rule.         Const

1963, art 1, § 11 provides:

              The person, houses, papers and possessions
        of every person shall be secure from unreasonable
        searches and seizures. No warrant to search any
        place or to seize any person or things shall
        issue    without describing   them, nor   without
        probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.
        The provisions of this section shall not be
        construed to bar from evidence in any criminal
        proceeding any narcotic drug, firearm, bomb,
        explosive or any other dangerous weapon, seized
        by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any
        dwelling house in this state.

The antiexclusionary clause, i.e., the last sentence quoted

above, precludes this Court from excluding from evidence

any     of    the     enumerated         items.      This       clause      does     not