I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The jury was charged with determining the lawfulness of Kisor’s conduct— not J.F.’s conduct — and the district court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to ask Kisor’s proposed question during voir dire.
IV. CONCLUSION
Accordingly, we AFFIRM the judgment of the district court.
. Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-506 provides in pertinent part as follows: "Statutory rape — (a) Statutory rape is sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or of the defendant by the victim when the victim is at least thirteen (13) but less than eighteen (18) years of age and the defendant is at least four (4) years older than the victim ... (c) Statutory rape is a Class E felony.”
. This section was amended after Kisor was indicted.