Mun. Employees Ret. Sys. v. Charter Tp. of Delta
[…] The Tax Tribunal concluded that the property was not tax-exempt because the passive ownership of property for investment purposes does not constitute a present public use. The Court of Appeals reversed, 266 Mich App 510, 514 (2005), and this Court granted respondent’s application for leave to appeal. 474 Mich 1053 (2006). The majority now affirms the Court of Appeals that the property is tax- exempt. I respectfully dissent. MCL 211.7m provides: Property owned by, or being acquired pursuant to, an installment purchase agreement by a county, township, city, village, or school district used for public purposes and property owned or being acquired by an agency, authority, instrumentality, nonprofit corporation, commission, or other separate legal entity comprised solely of, or which is wholly owned by, or whose members consist solely of a political subdivision, a combination of political subdivisions, or a combination of political subdivisions and the state and is used to carry out a public purpose itself or on behalf of a political subdivision or a combination is exempt from taxation under this act. . . [Emphasis added.] The issue here is whether petitioner’s property is being “used to carry out a public purpose.” In Traverse City v East Bay Twp, 190 Mich 327, 331 (1916), this Court held that “the use which warrants exemption mentioned in the statute is a present use, and not an indefinite prospective use.” (Emphasis added.)