Troy 888 LLC v. Summit Wilshire LLC
[…] Payne v Farm Bureau Ins, 263 Mich App 521, 525; 688 NW2d 327 (2004). The interpretation and application of a statute is a question of law that this Court also reviews de novo. Detroit Pub Sch v Conn, 308 Mich App 234, 246; 863 NW2d 373 (2014). The Possibilities of Reverter and Rights of Entry Act, MCL 554.61, et seq., was enacted to “limit the duration of possibilities of reverter and rights of entry in conveyances of real property in certain cases.” See editor’s note to PA 19 1968, No 13. To that end, MCL 554.62 provides that “If the specified contingency does not occur within 30 years after the terminable interest is created, the right of termination by reason of the specified contingency shall be unenforceable.” MCL 554.61 defines the relevant terms as follows: -7- (a) “Terminable interest” is a possessory or ownership interest in real property which is subject to termination by a provision in a conveyance or other instrument which either creates a right of reversion to a grantor or his heirs,