Troy 888 LLC v. Summit Wilshire LLC
[…] MCL 554.61 defines the relevant terms as follows: -7- (a) “Terminable interest” is a possessory or ownership interest in real property which is subject to termination by a provision in a conveyance or other instrument which either creates a right of reversion to a grantor or his heirs, successors or assigns or creates a right of entry on the occurrence of a specified contingency. (b) “Specified contingency” is the event described in a conveyance or other instrument creating a terminable interest, the occurrence of which requires or permits the divesting of the terminable interest. MCL 554.64, however, provides exemptions to this rule including “(c) If the terminable interest is held for public, educational, religious or charitable purposes.” Defendant contends that MCL 554.64(c) applies in this instance because the terminable interest (plaintiff’s ownership interest in the retention pond parcel) is held for public purposes. We disagree. “Public purpose” is not defined in the statute.