People v. Thompson
[…] In my view, the majority continues to give offenders a “free pass.” Instead, I would hold that evidence of an isolated incident of using a vehicle for keeping or selling controlled substances is sufficient to give rise to criminal liability under the unambiguous language of the statute if the offender keeps the vehicle by retaining it in his possession or power. The first step we take in determining the Legislature’s intent is to examine the plain language of the statute. People v Anstey, 476 Mich 436, 442-443; 719 NW2d 579 (2006). MCL 333.7405(1)(d) provides, in pertinent part, that a person “[s]hall not knowingly keep or maintain a . . . vehicle . . . that is used for keeping or selling controlled substances in violation of this article.” The words “keep” and “maintain” are common words that can be given distinct meanings. Therefore, a lay dictionary should be used to define these words.