Michigan Supreme Court
[…] of defendant’s sufficiency of the evidence argument in light of this opinion.
Clifford W. Taylor
Michael F. Cavanagh
Elizabeth A. Weaver
Stephen J. Markman
KELLY, J. I concurr in the result only.
Marilyn Kelly
13
STATE OF MICHIGAN
SUPREME COURT
PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN,
Plaintiff-Appellant,
v No. 130825
KEITH DEMOND THOMPSON,
Defendant-Appellee.
MARKMAN, J. (concurring).
I fully join the majority opinion but write separately only to address two
provisions of law that are referenced in the majority’s analysis, see ante at 9 n 9.
First, MCL 333.7121(2) states:
This article shall be applied and construed to effectuate its
general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject
of this article among those states which enact laws similar to it.
Second, MCL 333.1111(1) states:
This code is intended to be consistent with applicable federal
and state law and shall be construed, when necessary, to achieve that
consistency.
In light of these provisions, the majority opinion reasonably surveys the decisions