Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 304, 312; 645 NW2d 34 (2002). Pursuant to MCL 8.3a, undefined statutory terms
are to be given their plain and ordinary meaning, unless the undefined word or
phrase is a term of art.7 We consult a lay dictionary when defining common words
or phrases that lack a unique legal meaning. Robinson v Detroit, 462 Mich 439,
456; 613 NW2d 307 (2000). This is because the common and approved usage of a
nonlegal term is most likely to be found in a standard dictionary, not in a legal
dictionary. Horace v City of Pontiac, 456 Mich 744, 756; 575 NW2d 762 (1998).
7
MCL 8.3a provides:
All words and phrases shall be construed and understood
according to the common and approved usage of the language; but
technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a
peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and
understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.
5
III. ANALYSIS OF THE STATUTE
We have not previously had the occasion to construe MCL 333.7405(1)(d).
The Court of Appeals, however, has issued two published opinions addressing it in
the context of a charge of maintaining a drug house. First, in People v Bartlett,