Michigan Supreme Court
[…] was evidence that he had kept or maintained it. The Court of Appeals determined
that the prosecution had presented sufficient evidence. In its opinion the panel
stated:
We hold that to “keep or maintain” a drug house it is not
necessary to own or reside at one, but simply to exercise authority or
control over the property for purposes of making it available for
keeping or selling proscribed drugs and to do so continuously for an
appreciable period. [Griffin, supra at 32 (emphasis added).]
With this in mind, we turn to an analysis of the proper meaning of this phrase.
6
MCL 333.7405(1)(d) provides, as relevant here, that a person “[s]hall not
knowingly keep or maintain a . . . vehicle . . . that is used for keeping or selling
controlled substances in violation of this article.” To determine the proper
meaning of “keep or maintain” we first examine the statute itself. As with most
statutory phrases, neither the individual word “keep” or “maintain” nor the phrase
“keep or maintain” is defined in the statute.