Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Marilyn Kelly
13
STATE OF MICHIGAN
SUPREME COURT
PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN,
Plaintiff-Appellant,
v No. 130825
KEITH DEMOND THOMPSON,
Defendant-Appellee.
MARKMAN, J. (concurring).
I fully join the majority opinion but write separately only to address two
provisions of law that are referenced in the majority’s analysis, see ante at 9 n 9.
First, MCL 333.7121(2) states:
This article shall be applied and construed to effectuate its
general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject
of this article among those states which enact laws similar to it.
Second, MCL 333.1111(1) states:
This code is intended to be consistent with applicable federal
and state law and shall be construed, when necessary, to achieve that
consistency.
In light of these provisions, the majority opinion reasonably surveys the decisions
of foreign courts that have interpreted the dispositive phrase in this case, “keep or
maintain,” but concludes that this Court does not construe §§ 7121(2) and 1111(1)