Michigan Supreme Court
[…] does not keep or maintain a drug vehicle by engaging in an isolated act of selling
drugs out of the vehicle.
The phrase “keep or maintain” implies usage with some degree of
continuity that can be deduced by actual observation of repeated acts or
circumstantial evidence, such as perhaps a secret compartment or the like, that
conduces to the same conclusion.
We note that the Legislature has twice indicated9 that it desires MCL
333.7405(1)(d) to be interpreted in the same way similar acts in other states have
been interpreted.
9
First, MCL 333.7405(1)(d) was drawn from § 402(a)(5) of the Uniform
Controlled Substances Act of 1970. 9 ULA, part IV, § 402(a)(g), p 682. MCL
333.7121(2) is applicable to the statute at issue and states: “This article shall be
applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law
with respect to the subject of this article among those states which enact laws
similar to it.”
Further, MCL 333.7405(1)(d) is part of the Public Health Code and §
1111(1) of this code provides: “This code is intended to be consistent with
applicable federal and state law and shall be construed, when necessary, to achieve
that consistency.” MCL 333.1111(1).