Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] the distribution of wine is and always has been done by private parties.
In 1996, the State of Michigan ended its role in warehousing and distributing
spirits and adopted a system whereby authorized distribution agents handled these
functions. The state paid the ADAs for their services. In the course of privatizing
warehousing and delivery, the state also imposed eligibility and operational restrictions
on the ADAs. Certain of those restrictions are at issue in the case and are contained in
MCL 436.1205(3).6 They prohibit ADAs who wish to sell given brands of wine
4
US Const, Am XXI.
5
MCL 436.1 et seq., repealed by 1998 PA 58, effective April 14, 1998.
6
MCL 436.1205(3) provides:
(3) An authorized distribution agent shall not have a direct or
indirect interest in a supplier of spirits or in a retailer. A supplier of spirits
or a retailer shall not have a direct or indirect interest in an authorized
distribution agent. An authorized distribution agent shall not hold title to
spirits. After September 24, 1996, an authorized distribution agent or an
applicant to become an authorized distribution agent who directly or
indirectly becomes licensed subsequently as a wholesaler shall not be
appointed to sell a brand of wine in a county or part of a county for which a
wholesaler has been appointed to sell that brand under an agreement
required by this act. A wholesaler who directly or indirectly becomes an
authorized distribution agent shall not sell or be appointed to sell a brand of
wine to a retailer in a county or part of a county for which another
wholesaler has been appointed to sell that brand under an agreement
required by this act, unless that wholesaler was appointed to sell and was