Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] in abeyance pending the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Granholm v Heald,
544 US 460 (2005), and then twice heard oral arguments on the issues presented, I wish
to add something more to this Court’s order of denial.
The statute at issue here, MCL 436.1205(3), prohibits an authorized distribution
agent (ADA) that is licensed as a wine wholesaler from “dualing,” i.e., selling a brand of
wine in an area in which another wine wholesaler has already been licensed to sell that
brand, unless the wine wholesaler was dualing on or before September 24, 1996.1
1
MCL 436.1205(3) provides:
An authorized distribution agent shall not have a direct or indirect
interest in a supplier of spirits or in a retailer. A supplier of spirits or a
retailer shall not have a direct or indirect interest in an authorized
2
Plaintiffs contend that § 205(3) violates the Commerce Clause and the Equal Protection
Clause of the United States Constitution.
The Commerce Clause, US Const, art I, § 8, provides that Congress shall have the