Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] (1996). In Continental Paper this Court stated:
Control may be found where the defendant creates the nuisance,
owns or controls the property from which the nuisance arose, or employs
another to do work that he knows is likely to create a nuisance. It may also
be found where the governmental defendant is under a statutory duty to
abate the nuisance. Baker v Waste Management of Michigan, Inc, 208
Mich App 602, 606; 528 NW2d 835 (1995) (citation omitted). [Id. at 165 n
7.]
As the Court of Appeals properly recognized, but the majority neglects to
acknowledge, MCL 554.139 mandates landlords to keep premises “fit for the use
intended by the parties” and “in reasonable repair . . . and . . . comply with the
applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where
the premises are located . . . .” MCL 554.139(1)(a), (b). Likewise, MCL 125.471
requires that “[e]very dwelling and all the parts thereof including plumbing, heating,
ventilating and electrical wiring shall be kept in good repair by the owner.” (Emphasis
added.)