I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Section 2702(a) provides that “each responsible party for a vessel or facility from which oil is discharged ... is liable for the removal costs and damages ... that result from such incident.” The “responsible party” for a vessel is “any person owning, operating, or demise chartering the vessel.” § 2701(32)(A).
The OPA provides a responsible party with a complete defense to liability in certain very narrow circumstances. At issue in this case is the defense in § 2703(a)(3), which provides:
A responsible party is not liable for removal costs of damages under Section 2702 of this title if the responsible party establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the discharge or substantial threat of a discharge of oil and the resulting damages or removal costs were caused solely by an act or omission of a third party, other than ... a third party whose act or omission occurs in connection with any contractual relationship with the responsible party, (emphasis added).