Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] than 180 days before trial. Given this concession, it waived the issue.
This Court ordered oral argument on whether to grant the application or take other
peremptory action pursuant to MCR 7.302(G)(1). Specifically, we ordered the parties to
address
whether there was a violation of the 180-day rule, MCL 780.131,[3] in this
case in light of People v Williams, 475 Mich 245 (2006), and whether the
incarceration and a request for final disposition of the charges. The prosecution had not
received such a letter from the Department of Corrections on September 12, 2002.
3
MCL 780.131 provides:
(1) Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that
there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information,
or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of
this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed
upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after
the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting
attorney of the county in which the warrant, indictment, information, or
complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of the
inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant, indictment,
information, or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a statement
setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being
held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the
sentence, the amount of good time or disciplinary credits earned, the time
of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the parole board
relating to the prisoner. The written notice and statement shall be delivered
by certified mail.
(2) This section does not apply to a warrant, indictment, information,
or complaint arising from either of the following:
(a) A criminal offense committed by an inmate of a state correctional
facility while incarcerated in the correctional facility.
5
time limitation set forth in MCL 780.131 is subject to waiver or extension
for any reason, such as prosecutor good faith, mutual agreement of the
parties, or time attributable to the defendant, including requests for
adjournment. [People v Holt, 477 Mich 860 (2006).]