People v. Lightsey
[…] This interpretation of section 1368 is meritless, for the plain meaning of the statutory language admits no such limitation. “ „Where the words of the statute are clear, we may not add to or alter them to accomplish a purpose that does not appear on the face of the statute or from its legislative history.‟ ” (In re Jennings (2004) 34 Cal.4th 254, 265.) 10 We recently reserved this question in a case in which the defendant was acting not as his own attorney but as cocounsel with an attorney. (People v. D’Arcy (2010) 48 Cal.4th 257, 283, fn. 13.) 28 Moreover, section 1369, which sets forth the procedures for the competency hearing, indicates the Legislature‟s intention that a criminal defendant be represented by counsel at a competency hearing. That section provides: “The counsel for the defendant shall offer evidence in support of the allegation of mental incompetence.” (§ 1369, subd. (b)(1), italics added.) The Legislature thus contemplated a defendant would be represented by counsel throughout the competency proceedings. The People‟s second counterargument fares no better.