People v. Lightsey
[…] The trial court ultimately denied the Marsden motion. At this point, Attorneys Brown and Sorena again asked the trial court to declare a doubt regarding defendant‟s mental competence to proceed. They observed that the first competency hearing might not have complied with the statutory requirements because, despite defendant‟s apparent view he was not incompetent, the court had appointed only one expert to assess his competence. (See § 1369, subd. (a) [“In any case where the defendant or the defendant‟s counsel informs the court that the defendant is not seeking a finding of mental incompetence, the court shall appoint two psychiatrists, licensed psychologists, or a combination thereof.”].) Further, in counsel‟s view, defendant‟s courtroom statements and behavior indicated he was not mentally competent to proceed.