In re DAVID LUCAS )
[…] These consolidated cases raise the following question: Under the statutes
and regulations applicable here, what showing must be made to postpone the filing
of a sexually violent predator (SVP) petition beyond the inmate’s scheduled
release date to allow for the completion of a full SVP evaluation?
A petition to commit a person as an SVP may be filed only “if the
individual was in custody pursuant to his or her determinate prison term, parole
1
revocation term, or a hold placed pursuant to Section 6601.3, at the time the
petition is filed.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 6601, subd. (a)(2).)1
The hold procedure of section 6601.3 allows that, “[u]pon a showing of
good cause,” the Board of Parole Hearings (Board) may issue a hold to extend the
custody of a possible SVP “for no more than 45 days beyond the person’s
scheduled release date” in order to complete the evaluation required to support a
commitment petition.2
Reading these sections together, then, the statute provides that, to be timely,
a petition must be filed while the inmate is in lawful custody. The lawful custody
period extends up to the release date.