In re DAVID LUCAS )
[…] In 2008, when these cases arose, section 6601.3 did not define “good
cause.”3 However, the concept was addressed by regulation. California Code of
Regulations, title 15, section 2600.1, subdivision (d),4 defines “good cause” as
“[s]ome evidence” that the person has a qualifying conviction and is “likely to
1 Unless otherwise indicated, all further statutory references will be to the
Welfare and Institutions Code.
2 Except where otherwise indicated, our references to section 6601.3 will be
to the statute as amended in 2000, the version in effect when these cases arose.
(Stats. 2000, ch. 41, § 1, p. 129.)
3 In 2010, section 6601.3 was amended by adding subdivision (b), which
does provide a definition of “good cause” as used in the section. “(b) For purposes
of this section, good cause means circumstances where there is a recalculation of
credits or a restoration of denied or lost credits, a resentencing by a court, the
receipt of the prisoner into custody, or equivalent exigent circumstances which
result in there being less than 45 days prior to the person's scheduled release date
for the full evaluation described in subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of Section
6601.” (Stats. 2010, ch. 710, § 5.) The regulation has not yet been revised to
track the 2010 amendment defining good cause.
4 For convenience, California Code of Regulations, title 15, section 2600.1
will be referred to as “regulation 2600.1.”
2