In re DAVID LUCAS )
[…] sufficient to constitute probable cause to believe the inmate is “likely to engage in
sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release.” (§ 6601.5.)
If the judge makes that probable cause finding, the person is to be detained in a
secure facility pending a hearing. (Ibid.) At the probable cause hearing the inmate
is entitled to representation by counsel. (§ 6602.) If probable cause is found, the
matter proceeds to trial. (§§ 6602, 6603.)
19
was approved by the Governor on January 25, 1996, and became effective
immediately as urgency legislation. (Stats. 1996, ch. 4, §§ 2, 5, pp. 16-17.) As
originally enacted, section 6601.3 did not require a showing of either “probable
cause” or “good cause” for the issuance of a 45-day hold. Instead, it provided
only that “[t]he Board of Prison Terms may order that a person referred to the
State Department of Mental Health pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 6601
remain in custody for no more than 45 days for full evaluation pursuant to
subdivisions (c) to (h),[15] inclusive, of Section 6601, unless his or her scheduled
date of release falls more than 45 days after referral.” (§ 6601.3, former subd. (a),
added by Stats. 1996, ch. 4, § 2, p. 16.)16
The Board construed section 6601.3 as impliedly incorporating into the