In re DAVID LUCAS )
[…] scheme.18
For the foregoing reasons, the Board’s reliance here on the regulation’s
definition of “good cause” was excusable as a good faith mistake of law.
17 “Upon a showing of good cause, the Board of Prison Terms may order that
a person referred to the State Department of Mental Health pursuant to subdivision
(b) of Section 6601 remain in custody for no more than 45 days beyond the
person’s scheduled release date for full evaluation pursuant to subdivisions (c) to
(i), inclusive, of Section 6601.” (§ 6601.3, as amended by Stats. 2000, ch. 41, § 1,
p. 129, eff. June 26, 2000.)
18 As earlier stated, after these cases arose, section 6601.3 was amended
again. New subdivision (b) provides that, “[f]or purposes of this section, good
cause means circumstances where there is a recalculation of credits or a restoration
of denied or lost credits, a resentencing by a court, the receipt of the prisoner into
custody, or equivalent exigent circumstances which result in there being less than
45 days prior to the person's scheduled release date for the full evaluation
described in subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of Section 6601.” (§6601.3,
subd. (b), as added by Stats. 2010, ch. 710, § 5.)
21
III. DISPOSITION
In People v. Superior Court (Sharkey), S182355, we affirm the judgment of
the Court of Appeal directing the superior court to vacate its order dismissing the