Filed 5/25/22 P. v. Bell CA6
[…] jurisdiction over parolees generally equates to the CDCR’s jurisdiction over parolees.
13
board.”10 (Italics added.) Accordingly, the preamble to Assembly Bill No. 109 indicates
that the Legislature intended the Board of Parole Hearings, and by extension, the CDCR,
to have continued jurisdiction over parolees like Bell.
Bell disagrees and argues that Penal Code section 3056 expressly divests the
CDCR of its jurisdiction over parolees and vests jurisdiction solely with local facilities.
Bell relies on the language of Penal Code section 3056, subdivision (a), which states that
“[w]hen a parolee is under the legal custody and jurisdiction of a county facility awaiting
parole revocation proceedings or upon revocation, the parolee shall not be under the
parole supervision or jurisdiction of the department.” Bell also argues that the CDCR’s
retention of “supervision” over parolees is substantively different than retention of both
“custody and jurisdiction,” and a parolee is only “supervised” when not in local custody.
In part, Bell relies on 2011 amendments made to Penal Code section 3056, which now
states that “[p]risoners on parole shall remain under the supervision of the
department . . . .” (Pen. Code, § 3056, subd. (a), italics added.) Prior to this amendment,
former Penal Code section 3056 stated that “[p]risoners on parole shall remain under the
legal custody of the department . . . .” (Italics added.) (Former Pen. Code, § 3056; Stats.
2011, ch. 15, § 474.)