Filed 5/25/22 P. v. Bell CA6
[…] whether a period of parole was to be required; if so, its duration and conditions; and the
power to revoke parole—resided in the paroling authority, either the [CDCR] or the
Board of Parole Hearings . . . .” (People v. VonWahlde (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 1187, 1196
(VonWahlde).) Following Realignment, trial courts are now vested with an enhanced role
in the supervision of parolees. (Ibid.)
Realignment, however, did not eliminate the CDCR’s jurisdiction over
parolees like Bell, who was released on parole in 2008. Penal Code section 3000.09,
subdivision (a) provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other law, any parolee who was
paroled from state prison prior to October 1, 2011, shall be subject to this section.” Penal
Code section 3000.09 specifies that parolees released from state prison prior to
October 1, 2011 “remain under supervision” (id., subd. (b)) of the CDCR until certain
events occur, such as if “[j]urisdiction over the person is terminated by operation of law”
(id., subd.