Filed 1/27/12
[…] 36
original writs of mandate, and the discretion courts may generally exercise under the
ripeness doctrine, this court ordinarily would have authority to issue an order to show
cause in this setting and to provide appropriate relief in light of all of the circumstances
of the case, even if petitioner fails to demonstrate that it is more probable than not that the
proposed referendum measure will qualify for the ballot. The Secretary of State and the
Commission maintain, however, that the specific provision of article XXI, section 3(b)(2)
authorizing “[a]ny registered voter [. . . to] file a petition for a writ of mandate or writ of
prohibition to seek relief where a certified final map is subject to a referendum measure
that is likely to qualify and stay the timely implementation of the map” should be
interpreted to limit this court’s authority to issue an order to show cause and grant relief
in an original writ proceeding in this setting to instances in which a petitioner establishes
that the proposed referendum measure is “likely to qualify” for the ballot. (As discussed