Filed 1/27/12
[…] subpool of those registered with the largest political party, two are to be drawn from the
subpool of those registered with the second largest political party, and two are to be
drawn from the remaining subpool. The six appointees must be approved by at least five
affirmative votes of the original eight commissioners; those five votes must include the
votes of two Commissioners registered with the largest political party, two
Commissioners registered with the second largest political party, and one from a
Commissioner not registered with either party. (§ 8252, subd. (g).) The six appointees
are to be “chosen to ensure the commission reflects this state’s diversity, including, but
not limited to, racial, ethnic, geographic, and gender diversity.” (Ibid.) The Commission,
however, need not comply with any specific ratio or formula. (Ibid.)
15
B. The redistricting process
California Constitution, article XXI, section 2, subdivision (b) and related statutes
establish a public redistricting process. The constitutional provision requires the