Filed 1/27/12
[…] are to be “chosen to ensure the commission reflects this state’s diversity, including, but
not limited to, racial, ethnic, geographic, and gender diversity.” (Ibid.) The Commission,
however, need not comply with any specific ratio or formula. (Ibid.)
15
B. The redistricting process
California Constitution, article XXI, section 2, subdivision (b) and related statutes
establish a public redistricting process. The constitutional provision requires the
Commission to “conduct an open and transparent process enabling full public
consideration of and comment on the drawing of district lines.” Section 8253 implements
that charge, and requires the Commission to “establish and implement an open hearing
process for public input and deliberation that shall be subject to public notice and
promoted through a thorough outreach program to solicit broad public participation in the
redistricting public review process. The hearing process shall include hearings to receive
public input before the commission draws any maps, and hearings following the drawing
and display of any commission maps. In addition, hearings shall be supplemented with
other activities as appropriate to further increase opportunities for the public to observe
and participate in the review process. The commission shall display the maps for public
comment in a manner designed to achieve the widest public access reasonably possible.
Public comment shall be taken for at least 14 days from the date of public display of any
map.” (§ 8253, subd. (a)(7).)
The Commission was sworn in during the month of January 2011, and conducted
an open bidding process to hire independent counsel and experts to advise it on matters
related to the federal Voting Rights Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. § 1973 et seq.) (Voting Rights