Filed 1/27/12
[…] of standards that are applied to applicants. (§ 8252, subd. (a)(2).) Once the panel is
constituted, the State Auditor provides it with the applications of prospective commission
members. (§ 8252, subd. (c).)
16 Subsequent unlabeled statutory references in this part (pt. II) and in part III are to
the Government Code.
14
The panel then selects “60 of the most qualified applicants,” 20 of whom must be
registered with the largest political party; 20 must be registered with the second largest
political party; and the final 20 must not be registered with either of those two parties.
(§ 8252, subd. (d).) Selection is to be made on the basis of “relevant analytical skills,
ability to be impartial, and appreciation for California’s diverse demographics and
geography.” (Ibid.) The panel presents its pool of recommended applicants to the
Secretary of the Senate and to the Chief Clerk of the Assembly, and those officers, in
turn, permit the President pro Tempore of the Senate, the Minority Floor Leader of the