Filed 1/27/12
[…] proponents of the referendum had submitted a total of approximately 710,000 raw
(unverified) signatures in support of the referendum to local election officials throughout
the state. The petition asserted that because only approximately 504,000 valid signatures
were required to qualify the referendum for the ballot, the number of signatures that had
been submitted established that the proposed referendum was “likely to qualify” for
placement on the November 2012 ballot and thus that the petition was properly filed
under the provisions of article XXI, section 3(b)(2) of the California Constitution and
should be entertained and acted on by this court. Article XXI, section 3(b)(2) provides in
this regard that “[a]ny registered voter . . . may file . . . a petition for a writ of mandate
. . . to seek relief where a certified final map is subject to a referendum measure that is
likely to qualify and stay the timely implementation of the map.” (Italics added.)
As also noted above, the preliminary opposition filed by the Secretary of State
took issue with the petition’s contention that the number of raw signatures that had been
submitted to election officials established that the proposed referendum was likely to