Filed 1/27/12
[…] Under these circumstances, article
XXI, section 3(b)(2) provides no support for the concurring opinion’s conclusion that that
provision’s “likely to qualify” language constitutes the appropriate standard against
which this court’s discretion to grant relief under article VI, section 10 should be
measured or limited.
Second, although the concurring opinion maintains that the “likely to qualify”
standard should be adopted as the general standard for determining when this court will
“decide the merits” in such a mandate proceeding, the “likely to qualify” language of
article XXI, section 3(b)(2), by its terms, is not directed to the time when the court may
or should decide the merits of the mandate petition, but rather to the time when a
registered voter may file such a petition in this court. (“Any registered voter . . . may . . .
file a petition for writ of mandate . . . to seek relief where a certified final map is subject
to a referendum that is likely to qualify and stay the timely implementation of the map.”
(Italics added.)) Although the concurring opinion contests this point, and argues that “the
‘likely to qualify’ language in section 3(b)(2) is better read as specifying when relief is
available and may be granted by this court” (conc. opn., post, at p. 9), in our view a plain