Filed 1/27/12
[…] referendum for the November 2012 ballot,10 the referendum is “likely to qualify and stay
timely implementation of the [state Senate] map” and hence she is entitled to seek
“relief” under article XXI, section 3(b)(2).11
The petition seeks immediate relief,12 as well as future contingent relief that would
be triggered in the event the proposed referendum actually qualifies for placement on the
ballot. The contingent relief sought by the petition would take effect only after county
10 See California Constitution, article II, section 9, subdivision (b) (requiring a
petition “certified to have been signed by electors equal in number to 5 percent of the
votes for all candidates for Governor at the last gubernatorial election”).
11 Article XXI, section 3(b)(2) reads in relevant part: “Any registered voter in this
state may . . . file a petition for a writ of mandate or writ of prohibition to seek relief
where a certified final map is subject to a referendum measure that is likely to qualify and