Vandermost v. Bowen
[…] I agree with today’s opinion that because section 3(b)(2) “does not purport to limit this court’s jurisdiction” (maj. opn., ante, at p. 461), a petitioner’s inability to show that a referendum is likely to qualify does not deprive the court of its prerogative to decide whether and when to act. But I do not agree that failure to show that a referendum is likely to qualify has no particular significance to the exercise of our authority, beyond being a factor that it may be “prudent” to consider. (Id. at p. 460.)

Once again, section 3(b)(2) says: “Any registered voter in this state may also file a petition for a writ of mandate or writ of prohibition to seek relief where a certified final map is subject to a referendum measure that is likely to qualify and stay the timely implementation of the map.” Textually, the phrase “where a certified final map is subject to a referendum measure that is likely to qualify” is sensibly read as a condition precedent to the availability of “relief’ under section 3(b)(2).