Vandermost v. Bowen
[…] Section 3(b)(2) was enacted as part of Proposition 20 along with another provision that moved up the date by which the Commission must release its final maps from September 15 to August 15. (Cal. Const., art. XXI, § 2, subd. (g).) The evident purpose of these provisions was to give this court flexibility to act in situations where a referendum is likely to qualify but where the signature verification and official qualification process has not reached completion. Further, article XXI, section 3, subdivision (b)(3) of the California Constitution (hereafter section 3(b)(3)) says: “The California Supreme Court shall give priority to ruling on a petition for a writ of mandate or a writ of prohibition filed pursuant to [section 3(b)(2)].”

At a minimum, section 3(b)(2) means that a petition for relief in the form of an interim map is properly before the court and ripe for adjudication on the merits where the petitioner has shown that a referendum challenging a Commission map is likely to qualify.