Filed 8/11/11
[…] Amendment (Virginia v. Black, at p. 366, italics added), that cannot be said of
punishing cross burning intended as “a statement of ideology” or as “a symbol of
group solidarity,” both of which “ „would almost certainly be protected
expression‟ ” (id. at pp. 365-366).
Defendant here contends that because section 140(a), the California statute
at issue, does not require that the threat be made with an intent to intimidate the
crime victim or witness, the statute violates the First Amendment. We discuss that
issue below.
III
Section 140(a), as relevant here, provides: “[E]very person who willfully . . .
threatens to use force or violence upon the person of a witness to, or a victim of, a
crime or any other person . . . because the witness, victim, or other person has provided
any assistance or information to a law enforcement officer, or to a public prosecutor in
a criminal proceeding . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not
exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four
years.” The statutory language includes no requirement that the defendant act with a
specific intent to intimidate the particular victim (People v. McDaniel (1994) 22
Cal.App.4th 278, 284) and does not even require that the threat be communicated to the
victim (People v.