Filed 6/20/11
[…] The legitimacy and importance of this
state interest are reflected in a number of provisions embodied in the California
Constitution (Cal. Const., art. I, § 25; id., art. IV, § 20; id., art. X B, §§ 1-16),9 in
9 Article I, section 25, was adopted in 1910 “ „to preserve to the people the
right to fish upon the public lands of the state, and to require that grants of land by
the state should not be made “without reserving to the people the absolute right to
fish thereon.” ‟ ” (Paladini v. Superior Court (1918) 178 Cal. 369, 372, quoting
Cal. Const., art. I, § 25.) At the same time, the section explicitly recognizes the
Legislature‟s authority to regulate “the season when and the conditions under
which the different species of fish may be taken” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 25),
reaffirming the broad legislative discretion, set forth in prior judicial decisions, to
protect the fish of the state for the public generally and for future generations.
(Paladini v. Superior Court, supra, at pp. 371-372.)