Filed 6/2/11
[…] 6
necessary to move it to a place of safety. And his motive for exerting the
additional force was to retain the property and facilitate his escape. In short, he
committed the requisite forcible act with the requisite intent. It was robbery even
if, as he claims, he did not intend to strike Pamela, but did so accidentally.2
II. Accident and Duty to Provide Sua Sponte Instruction on Accident
We turn now to the question of whether trial courts generally have a duty to
instruct on accident, sua sponte, when the issue is raised by the evidence. We
conclude they do not.
Penal Code section 26 states the statutory defense: “All persons are
capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes:
[¶] . . . [¶] Five—Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged
through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there was no evil design,
intention, or culpable negligence.” The defense appears in CALCRIM No. 3404,
which explains a defendant is not guilty of a charged crime if he or she acted
“without the intent required for that crime, but acted instead accidentally.” That
the law recognizes a defense of accident does not, however, establish that trial