OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(6)(E)(i) provides that “[a]ny alien who at any time knowingly has encouraged, induced, assisted, abetted, or aided any other alien to enter or to try to enter the United States in violation of law is inadmissible.”
. 18 U.S.C. § 1544 proscribes “willfully and knowingly furnishing], disposing] of, or delivering] a passport to any person, for use by another than the person for whose use it was originally issued and designed....”
. The difference is significant. If she were not an applicant for admission, Guerrero, who had been admitted to the United States and had become a LPR, would be subject to removal only if she violated a statute so providing.