I.T.E.C. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs
[…] Because this case raises issues we considered and resolved in B&G Construction Co. v. Director, OWCP, 662 F.3d 233 (3d Cir.2011), we will deny the petition for review.

The 2010 PPACA amendments to the Black Lung Benefits Act changed the rules governing survivor’s benefits under the Act. Before the 2010 amendment, section 932(i) provided:

In no ease shall the eligible survivors of a miner who was determined to be eligible to receive benefits under this sub-chapter at the time of his or her death be required to file a new claim for benefits, or refile or otherwise revalidate the claim of such miner, except with respect to a claim filed under this part on or after the effective date of the Black Lung Benefits Amendments of 1981.

30 U.S.C. § 932(i) (emphasis added). In practice, this provision meant that survivors of miners with certain types of pneu-moconiosis who filed a claim after January 1, 1982 had to prove that pneumoconiosis caused the miner’s death to receive survivor’s benefits. See B&G Construction, 662 F.3d at 238, 242-43.

*60Section 1556 of the PPACA amended section 932(l) by “striking ‘except with respect to a claim filed under this part on or after the effective date of the Black Lung Benefits Amendment of 1981.’ ” Pub.L. No. 111-148, § 1556(b), 124 Stat. 119 (2010).