Michigan Supreme Court
[…] IV. THE INTENTIONALLY DELETED EXHIBITS
In the final draft of the Sandstone agreement, the table of contents listed
and lettered the exhibits. Next to some of the letters, the words “INTENTIONAL
DELETION” were inserted. In their FOIA request, plaintiffs asked for all exhibits
to the Sandstone agreement, including the intentionally deleted exhibits.
Defendant argues that the FOIA request was not sufficiently clear. Much of this
argument is based on defendant’s contention that there was only one final
agreement and that plaintiffs requested the exhibits to that final agreement.
MCL 15.233(1) states, in relevant part:
12
Except as expressly provided in section 13 [exemptions from
disclosure], upon providing a public body’s FOIA coordinator with a
written request that describes a public record sufficiently to enable
the public body to find the public record, a person has a right to
inspect, copy, or receive copies of the requested public record of the
public body. [Emphasis added.]
Defendant never claimed, and still does not claim, that it does not know
what plaintiffs seek. But, focusing on its view of what constituted the final
agreement, it concludes that the requested exhibits either do not exist or that
defendant is not required to produce them.