The Court of Appeals also erred in affirming summary d
[…] IV THE INTENTIONALLY DELETED EXHIBITS
In the final draft of the Sandstone agreement, the table of contents listed and lettered the exhibits. Next to some of the letters, the words “INTENTIONAL DELETION” were inserted. In their FOIA request, plaintiffs asked for all exhibits to the Sandstone agreement, including the intentionally deleted exhibits. Defendant argues that the FOIA request was not sufficiently clear. Much of this argument is based on defendant’s contention that there was only one final agreement and that plaintiffs requested the exhibits to that final agreement.
MCL 15.233(1) states, in relevant part:
Except as expressly provided in section 13 [exemptions from disclosure], upon providing a public body’s FOIA coordinator with a written request that describes a public record sufficiently to enable the public body to find the public record, a person has a right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of the requested public record of the public body. [Emphasis added.]
Defendant never claimed, and still does not claim, that it does not know what plaintiffs seek. But, focusing *572on its view of what constituted the final agreement, it concludes that the requested exhibits either do not exist or that defendant is not required to produce them.