Terrien v. Zwit
[…] millions of Michigan citizens to structure their own personal


and business affairs, this is not the test.           As this Court has


repeatedly stated, the fact that a contract does not define a


relevant   term    does    not   render   the   contract      ambiguous.


Henderson v State Farm Fire & Casualty Co, 460 Mich 348, 354;


596 NW2d 190 (1999).27      Rather, if a term is not defined in a



     26
        Presumably, the dissent would apply this same novel

approach to the interpretation of statutes. We note that this

would be contrary to MCL 8.3a, which provides that “[a]ll

words and phrases shall be construed and understood according

to the common and approved usage of the language . . . .”

     27
        This Court has further observed with respect to

insurance contracts, “[o]mitting the definition of a word that

has a common usage does not create an ambiguity within the

policy.” Group Ins Co v Czopek, 440 Mich 590, 596; 489 NW2d


                                   23