Michigan Supreme Court
[…] general to be known as the solicitor general, who, under his
direction, shall have charge of such causes in the supreme court and
shall perform such other duties as may be assigned to him; and the
attorney general shall also, when requested by the governor, or either
branch of the legislature, and may, when in his own judgment the
interests of the state require it, intervene in and appear for the people
of this state in any other court or tribunal, in any cause or matter,
civil or criminal, in which the people of this state may be a party or
interested.
6
MCL 14.101 states in full:
The Attorney General of the State is hereby authorized and
empowered to intervene in any action heretofore or hereafter
commenced in any court of the State whenever such intervention is
necessary in order to protect any right or interest of the State, or of
the people of the State. Such right of intervention shall exist at any
stage of the proceeding, and the Attorney General shall have the
same right to prosecute an appeal, or to apply for a rehearing or to
take any other action or step whatsoever that is had or possessed by
any of the parties to such litigation.
5
re Certified Quesiton (Wayne Co v Phillip Morris, Inc), 465 Mich 537, 543-545;
638 NW2d 409 (2002); Mundy v McDonald, 216 Mich 444, 450-451; 185 NW
877 (1921). This Court, including this majority, has stated that “courts should