Michigan Supreme Court
[…] an “actual party” in that case is unpersuasive. The majority fails to grasp that the
people of Michigan became an “actual party” once the Attorney General
intervened in a timely manner on their behalf.
I would conclude that the Attorney General may intervene on behalf of the
people of Michigan to seek a proper interpretation of state law.
II
In addition to having the authority to intervene on behalf of the people of
Michigan, the Attorney General has the authority to intervene in this matter on
behalf of the MDEQ. The MDEQ is a department of the executive branch. MCL
14.29 provides that “[i]t shall be the duty of the attorney general, at the request of
the governor . . . to prosecute and defend all suits relating to matters connected
with [the Governor’s] departments.”
This Court, including the members of this majority, has specifically
recognized that the Attorney General’s authority to litigate in matters of state
interest necessarily includes the authority to litigate “on behalf of the state’s