Michigan Supreme Court
[…] in a criminal proceeding, they are, we think, equally interested in
this action growing out of it, depending as it does entirely upon
whether the acts of the defendant complained of were judicial acts.
In this case, the legal issue involves the proper interpretation of a statute of
limitations within the NREPA. The resolution of this question affects the proper
allocation of costs for response activities for environmental contamination. The
Legislature has very clearly provided that a person who causes environmental
contamination should pay for its cleanup. MCL 324.20102(f) provides that
“liability for response activities to address environmental contamination should be
imposed upon those persons who are responsible for the environmental
contamination.” The logic of Mundy is decisive in this case: Because the people
of Michigan through their Legislature have expressed an interest in the proper
allocation of response activity costs for environmental cleanup, it is “too narrow a