Michigan Supreme Court
[…] party; the avoidance of political questions or other non-justiciable
controversies; the avoidance of unnecessary constitutional issues;
and the emphasis upon proscriptive as opposed to prescriptive
decision making.
Perhaps the most critical element of the “judicial power” has
been its requirement of a genuine case or controversy between the
parties, one in which there is a real, not a hypothetical, dispute, and
one in which the plaintiff has suffered a “particularized” or personal
injury. [Citation omitted.][6]
The Attorney General’s authority to intervene is found in two statutes.
MCL 14.101 states:
The Attorney General of the State is hereby authorized and
empowered to intervene in any action heretofore or hereafter
commenced in any court of the State whenever such intervention is
necessary in order to protect any right or interest of the State, or of
the people of the State. Such right of intervention shall exist at any
stage of the proceeding, and the Attorney General shall have the
same right to prosecute an appeal, or to apply for a re-hearing or to
6
The dissent once again also accuses us of “further expand[ing] [our]
judicial power.” Post at 18 n 18. However, as this Court in Nat’l Wildlife, supra
at 617-618, said:
[T]he exact opposite is true. By its adherence to Lee, the