Michigan Supreme Court
[…] The people, through the Legislature, have expressed in the NREPA a strong
interest in appropriate response activities with respect to releases of hazardous
substances14 and in the proper allocation of liability15 for such releases. With
14
MCL 324.20102(c) provides:
(continued…)
15
respect to the allocation of response activity costs, MCL 324.20102(f) provides that
“liability for response activities to address environmental contamination should be
imposed upon those persons who are responsible for the environmental
contamination.” The statute further provides at MCL 324.20126a(7) that the
“costs recoverable under this section may be recovered in an action brought by the
state or any other person.”
The MDEQ is charged with the enforcement of the NREPA.16 The
Attorney General, on behalf of the MDEQ, has standing to challenge the Court of
Appeals interpretation of the six-year statute of limitations at issue in this case.