Michigan Supreme Court
[…] people of this state may be a party or interested.[5]
MCL 14.101 provides that the Attorney General’s power to intervene exists
at any stage of the proceeding, and the Attorney General shall have
the same right to prosecute an appeal, or to apply for a re-hearing or
to take any other action or step whatsoever that is had or possessed
by any of the parties to such litigation.[6]
This Court, including the members of this majority, has broadly construed the
authority of the Attorney General to litigate on behalf of the people of the state. In
5
MCL 14.28 states in full:
The attorney general shall prosecute and defend all actions in
the supreme court, in which the state shall be interested, or a party;
he may, in his discretion, designate one of the assistant attorneys
general to be known as the solicitor general, who, under his
direction, shall have charge of such causes in the supreme court and
shall perform such other duties as may be assigned to him; and the
attorney general shall also, when requested by the governor, or either
branch of the legislature, and may, when in his own judgment the
interests of the state require it, intervene in and appear for the people
of this state in any other court or tribunal, in any cause or matter,
civil or criminal, in which the people of this state may be a party or
interested.
6
MCL 14.101 states in full:
The Attorney General of the State is hereby authorized and
empowered to intervene in any action heretofore or hereafter
commenced in any court of the State whenever such intervention is
necessary in order to protect any right or interest of the State, or of