Michigan Supreme Court
[…] expense of the other branches, in particular the executive. One need
only be a casual student of government to recognize the
extraordinary rarity of an institution of government, such as this
Court, choosing, on the basis of constitutional objection, not to
exercise a power conferred upon it by another branch of
government. It is impenetrable reasoning to equate such an
abnegation of power with an enhancement of power. [Emphasis in
original.]
7
take any other action or step whatsoever that is had or possessed by
any of the parties to such litigation.
Similarly, MCL 14.28 states:
The Attorney General shall prosecute and defend all actions
in the supreme court, in which the state shall be interested, or a
party; he may, in his discretion, designate one of the assistant
attorneys general to be known as the solicitor general, who, under
his direction, shall have charge of such causes in the supreme court
and shall perform such other duties as may be assigned to him; and
the attorney general shall also, when requested by the governor, or
either branch of the legislature, and may, when in his own judgment
the interests of the state require it, intervene in and appear for the
people of this state in any other court or tribunal, in any cause or
matter, civil or criminal, in which the people of this state may be a
party or interested.
These statutes purport to provide the Attorney General with the authority to
prosecute, defend, and intervene in certain “actions.” But, this case ceased to be
an “action” when the losing parties below (plaintiffs) failed to file a timely
application for leave to appeal in this Court.