Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Appeals interpretation of the six-year statute of limitations at issue in this case.
The Court of Appeals holding that the limitations period commenced running
when plaintiff began construction of a treatment system fails to recognize that
plaintiff’s construction began before plaintiff was even aware of the release at
(…continued)
That it is the purpose of this part to provide for appropriate
response activity to eliminate unacceptable risks to public health,
safety, and welfare, or to the environment from environmental
contamination at facilities within the state.
15
MCL 324.20102(e) provides:
That the responsibility for the cost of response activities
pertaining to a release or threat of release and repairing injury,
destruction, or loss to natural resources caused by a release or threat
of release should not be placed upon the public except when funds
cannot be collected from, or a response activity cannot be
undertaken by, a person liable under this part.
16
MCL 324.20102(m).
16
defendant’s site and years before comingling of defendant’s release with the
plaintiff’s was confirmed by the MDEQ. The Court of Appeals interpretation of
the statute of limitations at issue undermines the MDEQ’s ability to enforce the