Federated Insurance v. Oakland County Road Commission
[…] The Attorney General of the State is hereby authorized and empowered to intervene in any action heretofore or hereafter commenced in any court of the State whenever such intervention is necessary in order to protect any right or interest of the State, or of the people of the State. Such right of intervention shall exist at any stage of the proceeding, and the Attorney General shall have the same right to prosecute an appeal, or to apply for a re-hearing or to take any other action or step whatsoever that is had or possessed by any of the parties to such litigation.

Similarly, MCL 14.28 states:

The Attorney General shall prosecute and defend all actions in the supreme court, in which the state shall be . interested, or a party; he may, in his discretion, designate one of the assistant attorneys general to be known as the solicitor general, who, under his direction, shall have charge of such causes in the supreme court and shall perform such other duties as may be assigned to him; and the attorney general shall also, when requested by the governor, or either branch of the legislature, and may, when in his own judgment the interests of the state require it, intervene in and appear for the people of this state in *294any other court or tribunal, in any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the people of this state may be a party or interested.

These statutes purport to provide the Attorney General with the authority to prosecute, defend, and intervene in certain “actions.” But, this case ceased to be an “action” when the losing parties below (plaintiffs) failed to file a timely application for leave to appeal in this Court.