Berthelot v. B & K Construction Co.
[…] A.

The claimed admiralty jurisdiction flows from Article III of the Constitution. See U.S. Const. art. III, § 2. Pursuant to it, Congress vested federal courts with original and exclusive jurisdiction over “admiralty or maritime” matters. See 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1). In 1948, Congress extended admiralty jurisdiction to “all cases of damage or injury, to person or property, caused by a vessel on navigable water, notwithstanding that such damage or injury be done or consummated on land”. See 46 U.S.C.App. § 740 (current version at 46 U.S.C. § 30101 (“cases of injury or damage, to person or property, caused by a vessel on navigable waters, even though the injury or damage is done or consummated by land”)). As discussed supra, for admiralty jurisdiction over the tort claim at issue, both the location and the connection-to-maritime-activity tests must be satisfied. E.g., Jerome B. Grubart, Inc. v. Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co., 513 U.S. 527, 534, 115 S.Ct. 1043, 130 L.Ed.2d 1024 (1995).