Michigan Supreme Court
[…] not produce practical real-world dislocations. Robinson, supra at 466.
5
462 Mich 439; 613 NW2d 307 (2000).
2
In applying this test, we first ask whether Lester and Ora Jones were
wrongly decided. The majority finds that they were. It opines that they are
inconsistent with § 26 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, MCL 769.26, and
People v Lukity and People v Rodriguez, cases decided many years later.
MCL 769.26 “controls judicial review of preserved, nonconstitutional
error.” Lukity, supra at 495. The question becomes whether Lester and Ora Jones
are inconsistent with MCL 769.26, which has remained unchanged since it became
effective in 1927. It provides:
No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new
trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the
ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or
rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or
procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of
the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error
complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.
This statute places the burden on the defendant to prove that a miscarriage
of justice occurred. Lukity stated that what a defendant must prove is that more
probably than not a preserved nonconstitutional error influenced the outcome of
the trial. Lukity, supra at 495.