MEMORANDUM **
[…] “The Fifth Amendment guarantees due *167process in deportation proceedings.” Campos-Sanchez v. INS, 164 F.3d 448, 450 (9th Cir.1999). To prevail on his claim, Zamudio-Pena must show both that a due process violation occurred and that prejudice resulted. Cano-Merida v. INS, 311 F.3d 960, 965 (9th Cir.2002).
Due process requires that an immigration judge inform an individual in removal proceedings of the individual’s “apparent eligibility” for relief. United States v. Muro-Inclan, 249 F.3d 1180, 1183 (9th Cir.2001) (citing 8 C.F.R. § 1240.49(a) (“The immigration judge shall inform the respondent of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for ... [a waiver of deportation].”)). “ ‘Apparent eligibility’ is a reasonable possibility that the alien may be eligible for relief.” Bui v. INS, 76 F.3d 268, 270-71 (9th Cir.1996).