JUDGMENT
[…] First, we conclude the district court correctly rejected a purely subjective inquiry into Goldschmidt’s belief at the time he purchased the insurance policy. Instead it applied a two-part subjective/objective analysis that looked at the facts of which Goldschmidt was aware and then determined that a reasonable lawyer would have believed those facts could form the basis of a malpractice claim. See Skinner v. Aetna Life & Cas., 804 F.2d 148, 151-52 (D.C.Cir.1986) (applying two-part subjective/objective analysis).
Second, under D.C.Code § 31-4314 an insurance company can rescind a policy as the result of a false statement in the application for insurance if the statement “materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company.” Both falsity and materiality under section 31-4314 may be found as a matter of law. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. Saxe, 134 F.2d 16, 25 (D.C.Cir.1943). Under the proper two-part analysis, Gold-schmidt’s representation was false as a matter of law.